Jump to content



BenS

UKDirt Members
  • Content Count

    57
  • Joined

  • Last visited

Community Reputation

0 Neutral

About BenS

  • Rank
    Blue Grade

Previous Fields

  • Country
    United Kingdom

Profile Information

  • Location
    Stocksbridge
  • Interests
    Brisca F1 & F2 , Truck Racing , Retired Greyhounds

Recent Profile Visitors

138 profile views
  1. Although only 23 F1 Stock Cars are booked in please do not write off this meeting. Just remember this could be the last or second to last season at this venue and when there gone there gone. Stock Car racing ain't over till it's over.
  2. BriSCA F1 ‘Early’ bookings as at Monday 20th May 1 16 Mat Newson Norwich 2 34 Mal Brown Liversedge 3 84 Tom Harris Winderton, Banbury 4 93 Sam Makim Elswick 5 127 Austin Moore Blackburn 6 136 Rob Jacklin Denton 7 137 Sam Jacklin Denton 8 175 Karl Hawkins Towcester 9 211 Phoebe Wainman Silsden, Keighley 10 212 Danny Wainman Silsden, Keighley 11 220 William Hunter Preston 12 233 Michael Whiteman Alfreton 13 268 Richard Woods Newark 14 276 Mark Poole Stoke on Trent 15 337 Dave Willis Wetherby 16 345 Jake Harrhy Hampton in Arden 17 364 Robert Plant Milnrow 18 423 Gary Jackson Chester 19 424 Michael Heywood Manchester 20 463 James Morris Warrington 21 515 Frankie Wainman Silsden, Keighley 22 555 Frankie Wainman Jnr Jnr Silsden, Keighley EARLY BriSCA F2 Entries 12 Daniel Ford 26 Gary Ford 53 Phillip Mann 55 Courtney Finnikin 57 Scott Bodily 59 Lee Dimmick 130 Emma Ford 141 Ryan Hadfield 142 Jonathan Hadfield 182 Jack White 186 Alex Daniels 202 William Knight 209 Kevin Cope 210 Tristan Claydon 212 Jak Hall 219 Chris Mitchell 226 Billy Webster 282 Ant Riley 298 Jake Walker 324 Hayley Thackra 344 Luke Woodhull 363 Jack Sharratt 377 Daz Shaw 524 Michael Wallbank 606 Andrew Palmer 728 Carl Pilkington 755 Stuart Simpson 770 Jay Lamb 788 Stephen Mallinson 905 Rob Mitchell 942 Gareth Hamer 977 Dave Massey 987 Sam Brigg 995 Michael Lund NATIONAL MINISTOX 1 Jack Witts Coppull 24 Harley Thackra Huddersfield 27 Luke Syrett-Barsby Shepshed 28 Josh Wilson Huddersfield 29 Gracie Squire Kilsby 64 Sam Critchley Warrington 77 Tom Earl Leicester 84 Ryan Taylor Coventry 93 Ian Lewis Carnforth 171 Thomas Dunne Keighley 211 Tom Birchenough Buxton 223 Toby Partridge Bury St Edmunds 233 Tilly Partridge Bury St Edmunds 239 Lewis Smith Coventry 285 Briannie Davis Droxford 287 Amelia Wilkinson Skegness 290 Charley Tomblin Spalding 291 Liam Waterfall Spalding 299 Harley Burns Kettering 361 Lucy Shaw Uttoxeter 381 Tyrone Evans Tipton 391 Rebecca Smith Essex 392 Lewis Evans Tipton 443 Ellie Dickerson Peterborough 475 Leah Sealy Taunton 911 Lucas Hanson Uttoxeter 925 Jake Wilson Huddersfield SUV BANGERS 007 Dave Ramsey 7 Keith Greenwood 42 Gregg Brunt 143 Sam Snowden 158 Jordan Hanna 186 Alex Daniels 204 Travis Dring 207 Phil Leader 290 Jonathan Harrison 829 Anthony Dooley Copyright
  3. Rebels 1 Ian Chalkley 8 Dave Morley 16 Reece Grinnell 20 Aj Davis 22 Ryan Jones 29 Paul Martin 30 Rob Jones 31 Karl Emmett 40 Steve Fetherstone 44 Chris Watkiss 45 Alan Scothern 51 EJ Matthews 52 David Matthews 79 Jonny Kriv 80 Keith Murphy 81 Shay Murphy 93 Andrew Bentley 110 Adrian Metcalfe 131 Nicole Emmett 169 Ben Chalkley 191 Joshua Smith 202 Tom Dayman 215 Ian Trevarthen 238 Gary Tagg 295 Graham Heywood 369 Steve Boyd 452 Josh Spiers 471 Alaster Houghton 475 Ryan Gregory 515 Dan Hastings 532 Jordan Meacham 801 Steve Pritchard Modstox 1 Liam Sankey 24 Ian Wood 37 Jason Scattergood 63 Dave Kilby 70 Adam Flynn 102 Anna Williams 103 Katie Billington 111 Dan Billington 124 Adam Barrett 125 Ashley Palethorpe 142 Rob Whitaker 205 Pete Walford 294 Jonathon Clare 343 Paul Heath 377 Dave Brawn 555 Sam Woods 668 Dave Sankey 707 Simon Flynn 940 Dave Noakes UK Modifieds 26 Shaun Login 28 Simon Panton 43 Ken Edwards 70 Brent Russell 85 Ben White 99 Steve Dakin 513 Roy Slocombe 1300 Stockcars 1 Lewis Hall 55 Andy Carr P 66 Dave Dorans 68 Jack Benfield 110 Sam Lawie 196 Craig Mitchell 200 Ryan Young 220 Kyle Young 278 Marcus Brooks 288 Gavin Charlesworth 374 Darren Munford 385 Craig Thompson 414 Mark Veall 420 Michael Campbell 485 Steve Thompson 515 Lee Veall 555 Amy Carr 704 Matt Dawson 758 Kevin Heath Hot Fords 9 Matt Winterburn 10 Lewis Thompson 14 Luke Pepper 48 Gary Ball 76 Richard Pearce 122 Martin Maguire 306 Craig Bennett 420 Arron White 483 Richard Handy 548 Dave Carter 926 Gary Flynn Street Bangers 18 Callum Corbett 69 Annette Beardsley 71 Oliver Crowley 99 James Sellors 127 Conner Maudsley 147 Mark Parkin 178 Andy Walsh 187 Phil Brough 199 Jonathan Leech 296 Ben Smith 306 Andy Markham Heritage Stockcars Mike Shirley - Ellis Ford Replica #3 Robin Izzard - Charlie Finnikin Replica #55 John Stirk - Six Wheeler #65 Rob Bradsell - Original #265 Darren Burkitt - George Ansell Replica #375 (p) Derek Brown - Stuart Smith original #1 Charlie Yarrow - Dave Mellor 80's
  4. Still no other entry list's this is a bit annoying
  5. Note late addition Unlimited old School Bangers
  6. Only entry list I can find. National Ministox Number Name Home Town 1 Jack Witts Coppull 8 Harry Taylor Coventry 24 Harley Thackra Huddersfield 27 Luke Syrett-Barsby Shepshed 28 Josh Wilson Huddersfield 64 Sam Critchley Warrington 67 Henry Robson Darlington 77 Tom Earl Leicester 84 Ryan Taylor Coventry 93 Ian Lewis Carnforth 186 Kasey Jones Farnborough 211 Tom Birchenough Buxton 223 Toby Partridge Bury St Edmunds 233 Tilly Partridge Bury St Edmunds 239 Lewis Smith Coventry 277 Thomas Rogers Finedon 281 George Davis Droxford 285 Briannie Davis Droxford 287 Amelia Wilkinson Skegness 290 Charley Tomblin Spalding 291 Liam Waterfall Spalding 299 Harley Burns Kettering 311 Jake Bointon Ashbourne 381 Tyrone Evans Tipton 391 Rebecca Smith Essex 392 Lewis Evans Tipton 414 Harrison Careless-Veall Skegness 443 Ellie Dickerson Peterborough 475 Leah Sealy Taunton 911 Lucas Hanson Uttoxeter 925 Jake Wilson Huddersfield
  7. Provisional Programme of eventsRace 1 Micro F2 Stock Cars [ 4.15.pm ]Race 2 National MinistoxRace 3 Startrax Hot RodsRace 4 StoxKarts FinalRace 5 V8 Stock Cars Heat 1Race 6 BangersRace 7 National MinistoxRace 8 Startrax Hot RodsRace 9 V8 Stock Cars Heat 2Race 10 National MinistoxRace 11 BangersRace 12 V8 Stock CarsRace 12 a Startrax Hot RodsRace 14 National MinistoxRace 15 V8 Stock CarsRace 16 Bangers
  8. Micro F2 Stoxkarts pre meeting 2PM
  9. BriSCA F1 – Entry list as at Monday 29th April # NAME HOME TOWN 1 45 Nigel Harrhy Hampton-in-Arden, Solihull 2 25 Bradley Harrison Wickersley 3 84 Tom Harris Winderton, Banbury 4 93 Sam Makim Preston 5 136 Rob Jacklin Denton 6 175 Karl Hawkins Towcester 7 183 Steve Whittle Winsford 8 211 Phoebe Wainman Silsden, Keighley 9 212 Danny Wainman Silsden, Keighley 10 216 Jack France Liversedge 11 220 William Hunter Preston 12 268 Richard Woods Newark 13 275 Terry Hawkins Boulton Moor 14 345 Jake Harrhy Hampton in Arden 15 348 John Wright Chesterfield 16 409 Luke Maw Penistone 17 423 Gary Jackson Chester 18 424 Michael Heywood Manchester 19 445 Nigel Green Sutton in the Elms 20 463 James Morris Warrington 21 495 Richard Howarth Lumbutts 22 496 Neil Holdcroft 23 515 Frankie Wainman Silsden, Keighley 24 H410 Jelle Tesselaar Holland 25 H880 Niels Tesselaar Holland BriSCA F2 Stock Cars - 36 12 Daniel Ford 26 Gary Ford 27 Chris Hart 38 Dave Polley 44 Ben Howard 53 Phillip Mann 55 Courtney Finnikin 57 Scott Bodily 59 Lee Dimmick 130 Emma Louise Ford 132 Dan Birkin 142 Jonathan Hadfield 170 Daniel Garner H186 Riccardo Smidt 186 Alex Daniels 202 Will Knight 210 Tristan Claydon 212 Jak Hall 226 Billy Webster 282 Ant Riley 298 Jake Walker 344 Like Woodhull 363 Jack Sherratt 324 Jordan Thackra 377 Daz Shaw 524 Michael Wallbank 533 Jonny Whittaker 728 Carl Pilkington 735 Mick Haworth 755 Stuart Simpson 770 Jay Lamb 788 Stephen Mallinson 942 Gareth Hamer 962 Peter Davidson 977 Dave Massey 995 Michael Lund NATIONAL MINISTOX ENTRIES - 32 Number Name Home Town 1 Jack Witts Coppull 8 Harry Taylor Coventry 24 Harley Thackra Huddersfield 27 Luke Syrett-Barsby Shepshed 28 Josh Wilson Huddersfield (Prov.) 29 Gracie Squire Kilsby 64 Sam Critchley Warrington 67 Henry Robson Darlington 77 Tom Earl 84 Ryan Taylor Coventry 93 Ian Lewis Carnforth 120 Finn Hunter-Johnson Rothwell 171 Thomas Dunne Keighley 186 Kasey Jones Farnborough 211 Tom Birchenough Buxton 239 Lewis Smith Coventry 277 Thomas Rogers Finedon 281 George Davis Droxford 285 Briannie Davis Droxford 287 Amelia Wilkinson Skegness 290 Charley Tomblin Spalding 291 Liam Waterfall Spalding 293 Elexie Bartram Uttoxeter 299 Harley Burns Kettering 311 Jake Bointon Ashbourne 361 Lucy Shaw Uttoxeter 381 Tyrone Evans Tipton 391 Rebecca Smith Essex 392 Lewis Evans Tipton 443 Ellie Dickerson Peterborough 475 Leah Sealy Taunton 925 Jake Wilson Huddersfield (Prov.) EARLY BOOKINGS - 26/4 10 maximum CARAVANS 7 Keith Greenwood 19 Joe Frankland 68 Iain Bishop 123 Paul Manning 132 Connor Dando 204 Travis Dring 1600cc Bangers 07 Dave Ramsay 7 Keith Greenwood 19 Joe Frankland 21 David Watson 68 Iain Bishop 123 Paul Manning 132 Connor Dando 198 Tommy Davies 204 Travis Dring 292 Paul Davies 708 Carlo Borrescio 711 Charles Harrison 919 Liam Cooley Provisional Race format Race 1 National Ministox 2/3rds Race 2 BriSCA F2 Heat 1 Race 3 BriSCA F1 Heat 1 Race 4 National Ministox 2/3rds Race 5 BriSCA F2 Heat 2 Race 6 BriSCA F1 Heat 2 Race 7 1600cc Bangers Race 8 National Ministox 2/3rds Race 9 BriSCA F2 Heat 3 Race 10 BriSCA F1 Heat 3 Race 11 1600cc Bangers Race 12 BriSCA F2 Final Race 12a BriSCA F1 Final Race 14 National Ministox Final Race 15 Bangers Final Race 16 BriSCA F1 GN CARAVAN RACE
  10. BenS

    Grades?

    Right thanks.
  11. BenS

    Grades?

    Are the grades changing for the meeting at Wimbledon this week.
  12. Very fast racing. Bit of longer turn around time than usual lets bring on Wimbledon.
  13. My what to expect from the safe side. In F1 Nigel Green has had great start on shale but having a few accidents like tangling with FWJ at Sheffield getting locked out the track at Stoke then breaking his steering in last bend attack on Tom Harris in the final. He showed the way round at Belle Vue at Easter followed all day by Sir King John Lund. FWJ has plagued with engine problems since Mildenhall on shale. Tom Harris if races can not be discounted as he cleaned up at Sheffield. The final star man I will mention is Dan Johnson who scored a final & national double at the Suffolk shaleway. John Wright 348 was showing good pace at Sheffield until the fence put the car in all sorts weird shapes. Rob Plant ran well at the last Belle Vue outing winning both the W&Y + heat 1. In the F2 you can never at Belle Vue discount the Ford family who live just a few miles from me in Deepcar but Danny Ford is sidelined with a broken finger sustained in the GN at Stoke. Andrew Palmer won the first F2 race at Belle Vue in March. Gordon Moddie i'm yet to see on shale this year. Ministox as always Leah Sealy is often quick here winning the first mini race at the track in March but she has had up and down start as at Mildenhall on the 6th she promptly put it on the roof with assistance from 285 Briannie Davis & 1 Jack Witts. Credit to the Sealy team as she went on to win on the Sunday. The Evans twins showed good form taking Witts out. Witts him self having a difficult time this year as a lot of lower graders are running well such as in my opinion driver of the day at Stoke 186 Kasey Jones who also showed good form at both Mildenhall meetings. Tom Earl 77 has jumped from yellow to red in the first grading period. Can the master of the Northanpton shale 299 Harley Burns come back and put a challenge on. Bangers well 69 Matt Randall the current Startrax gold roof seems a safe bet to win.
×
×
  • Create New...

Important Information

By using this site, you agree to our Terms of Use, Privacy Policy and Guidelines. We have placed cookies on your device to help make this website better. You can adjust your cookie settings, otherwise we'll assume you're okay to continue..